Amber is well known for preserving ancient organisms and providing scientists with perfectly preserved specimens for their studies. Amber is fossilized tree resin that hardens and is harvested from deposits in the ground. The essential oil is made by heating up the solid resin to a temperature over 392 degree Fahrenheit until it decomposes and becomes a liquid. Amber has been used since the Neolithic times (around 12,000 years ago). It has been used in jewelry, medicines, perfumes and decorations. Amber has a warm, smoky scent with undertones of floral citrus.
The benefits of amber essential oil include:
Calms the mind
Promotes wound healing
Strengthens immune system
Improves skin elasticity
Acts as an aphrodisiac
Balsam essential oil is extracted from the resin of the Gurjun Balsam tree. This tree produces vibrant flowers and thick, sticky resin. Gurjun Balsam trees are native to Southeast Asia and are mentioned throughout history, including in the Bible. This musky aroma is used in a variety of perfumes and skin-care products, providing a sweet, musky aroma. Balsam essential oil is known for it anti-inflammatory properties when used topically. Balsam essential oil has a lightly woody, delicately earthy aroma.
The benefits of balsam essential oil include:
Heals dry skin
Known to calm chronic coughing and asthma
Bay trees are native to the Caribbean Islands and played a significant role in Ancient Greek and Roman culture and medicines. In Rome, springs from a Bay Tree were seen as a symbol of victory associated with immortality, prosperity and health. Today, bay leaf has found it way into a variety of areas across the world including Indian, Pakistani, Filipino and many Mediterranean cultures. Bay leaf essential oils are extracted through steam. Bay leaf essential oil has a herbal, slightly floral aroma, sometimes comparable to thyme or oregano.
The benefits of bay leaf essential oil include:
Soothes digestive problems
Reduces aches and pains
Balances pH of stomach
Provides relief from anxiety and depression
Know to help with epilepsy
Bergamot is most famous for it popular role in Earl Grey tea as a culinary oil. However, the Secret Garden incorporates bergamot essential oil in our body products to utilize the benefits of this amazing fragrance. Bergamot, in its raw form, is a citrus fruit. Similar to an orange, its round, about the size of a baseball and has a thick peel with fleshy fruit inside. Since it lacks the sweetness of an orange though, the fresh fruit is not commonly eaten by itself. However, it can be found in sweets across Europe or as a zest to top off a dish. The smell of bergamot can be described as a spicy citrus scent, often referenced as a mix between an orange and a lemon, or much like the well known aroma of Earl Grey tea.
The benefits of bergamot essential oil include:
Combats oily skin & acne
Stimulate healthy hormone production
Smooths digestive health
Can reduce unpleasant odors by killing bacteria
Alleviates minor pains
Relaxing tense muscles
Evens skin pigmentation
Reduce visibility of scars
Helps lower blood pressure
Can boost immune system functions
Black pepper essential oil is extracted from the dried peppercorns by crushing them. These oils are popular for herbal massage treatments as they provide a topical warming sensation on the skin and are known for being energizing. This spice dates back to Ancient Greek, Roman and Egyptian civilizations as an herbal remedy for a variety of ailments. This oil blends well with citrus, spicy, and even flowery oils, making the possibilities endless! Black pepper essential oil has a sharp, dry and spicy aroma.
The benefits of black pepper essential oil include:
Lowers blood pressure
Warming to the skin
Boosts immune system
Relieves aches and pains
Can help break addiction cravings
The use of cedar essential oil can be traced back to the ancient Egyptians who used the oil in ceremonies and for its healing properties. The oil is extracted from the wood of the cedar tree which is primarily grown in Morocco today. Cedar pairs well with lavender essential oil and makes a great addition to your bedtime routine. Cedar has a soothing and woodsy aroma.
The benefits of cedar essential oil include:
Helps maintain youthful skin
Enhances healthy hair
Known for its role in bedtime teas, chamomile is a flowering plant found natively in Western Europe and Asia, and India. Today, this flowering plant can be found across the United States in pastures, cornfields, roadsides and other open, sunny areas. Use of this flower is traced back to the ancient Egyptians who believed it was a cure for malaria. Chamomile’s tiny, daisy-like flowers bloom from May to September and are harvested by pinching off each flower head. Chamomile has a soothing and warm aroma with hints of earthy lemon and musk.
The benefits of chamomile essential oil include:
Soothes stomach aches
Reduces signs of aging
Can sooth seasonal allergies
Promotes heart health
Cinnamon essential oil is derived from the Cinnamomum vervun tree. The oil can be extracted from either the bark or the leaves. Cinnamon is thought to be one of the world's oldest spices. Cinnamon can be used for a variety of culinary purposes to enhance flavor as well provide many health benefits such as improved digestion or easing cramps. Historically, cinnamon was very expensive and was burned during sacred rituals and ceremonies. Cinnamon essential oil has a musky and spicy aroma, similar to that of ground cinnamon.
The benefits of cinnamon essential oil include:
Calms dry skin
Alleviates aches and pains
Improves metabolic function
Eucalyptus is a tree native to Australia though they have been found as far north as the Philippines. One variety of eucalyptus tree is known as the tallest known flowering plant on earth. This unique plant has fascinated horticulturists for years as they study its insecticide properties, powerful fragrance, and quick-growing branches. Eucalyptus Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves and can be found in sweets, toothpaste, cold medicine and more! This impressive plant is extremely versatile and is only growing in popularity as we learn more about its uses. Some would describe the scent of eucalyptus essential oil as potently minty with a hint of honey.
Treats minor wounds, acne, burns, insect bites, infections and more
Breaks down unpleasant odors
Can treat your cold (cough, congestions, headaches)
Can naturally treat head lice
Deters bugs (mosquitoes, biting flies, ants, etc)
Heals cold sores
Eases joint and arthritis pain
Can calm the effects of asthma
Lowers stress and calms nerves
Grapefruit essential oil is a common citrus oil that versatile in both its benefits and uses. Similar to several other citrus oils, grapefruit essential oil is made using a cold-press distillation process that involves extracting the oil in the glands of the fruit's peel. This oil is great for diffusing directly into the air and adding to unscented bases like oils or lotion. The citrusy scent also pairs well with a variety of other oils making it popular in lots of oil blends and other aromatherapy products. Grapefruit tends to have a fresh and tangy scent that is similar to a lime but sweeter.
The benefits of grapefruit essential oil include:
Appetite control and weight loss
Rich in antioxidants
Helps lower blood pressure
This essential oil is extracted from the resin of the Dipterocarpus jourdainii and Dipterocarpus turbinatus trees native to India and Asia. The oil offers a variety of benefits and blends well with the wood, spice and citrus families. The aroma of gurjun balsam essential oil can be described as woody and sightly sweet.
The benefits of gurjun balsam essential oil include:
Provides respiratory support
Helps reduce signs of aging
Lavender essential oil is most commonly used as a natural relaxer of the mind and body. There are many types of lavender around the world, each a bit different from the last. Lavender is a perennial herb that has many medicinal characteristics as well as a strong fragrance and sweet taste. This beautiful plant is loved for its vibrant purple color and wide variety of uses. Lavender can generally be described as having a sweet, floral scent, with the intensity of the fragrance depending on the variety.
The benefits of lavender essential oil include:
Aids with sleep by naturally helping the body produce melatonin
Reduces stress and anxiety
Though it is not scientifically proven, some use lavender to treat symptoms of depression
Evens skin pigmentation
Relieves headaches & migraines
Nourishing the skin with antioxidants
Known to help fungal infections and hair loss
Speeds up the healing process
Flea and tick repellant for humans and pets
Repels mosquitoes and other bugs
*Interested in learning about the lavender we grow at the Secret Garden? Click here *Want to learn more about how we make our Lavender essential oil? Click here
Lemon is a favorite among many essential oil users as its fresh scent and various, diverse benefits make it useful in many areas of the home. Lemon scent is a classic choice for many cleaning products not only because we associate it with cleanliness but because lemon essential oil itself is a disinfectant. The oil is extracted through cold pressing, like most other citrus oils and comes mostly from the rind of the fruit. The oil sits in tiny pockets in the peel that need to be opened in order to release the oil, water and juice inside. Finally, the oil is separated from the other liquid and bottled. Lemon has the quintessential sweet and sour citrus aroma.
The benefits of lemon essential oil include:
Treats dry skin and dandruff
Some say it boosts immunity
Can soften calluses on feet and hands
Clears nasal passages
Eases asthma and allergies
Some use to treat seasonal depression
Draws out toxins in skin
Clears skin blemishes
Reduces excessive oils
Lemon balm is a common herb and part of the mint family. This perennial is known for its variety of health benefits and zesty aroma and taste. Common in teas and garnishes, lemon balm grown in popularity as alternative and homeopathic treatments have increased. Historically, the Greeks and Romans used lemon balm and its prevalence spread to the rest of Europe over 2000 years ago before finding its way to North America. With a variety of culinary, medicinal and aromatherapy uses, lemon balm is only growing in popularity and prevalence.
Settles upset stomachs
Helps regulate hyperactivity
Regulates thyroid functions
Improves cognitive functions and focus
Lowers blood sugar
Relieves cold sores
Marjoram is part of the mint family and native to Eurasia and mountainsides of Mediterranean region. In both ancient Greek and Roman societies, marjoram was seen as a symbol of love. Brides and grooms of that time commonly wore crowns of marjoram during the wedding ceremony to signify their newfound love. This leafy plant also has many health benefits and is known to ward off anything from illnesses to ghosts, witches and bad spirits. Marjoram has a woody, herbal scent with a hint of spice.
The benefits of marjoram (sweet) essential oil include:
Promotes better sleep
Improves cognitive function
Promotes healthy digestion
Protects against infection
Speeds up healing
Increases blood flow
Sweet Orange essential oil is extracted from the rind of the fruit using a method called cold pressing. This method uses pressure to squeeze oil from the rind and occasionally the leaves and flowers of the plant. The citrusy aroma of oranges is a widely loved and used scent reminding people of warm, summer days. Orange essential oil holds a variety of aromatherapy and topical benefits. It pairs well with warmer scents like neroli and cinnamon. Orange essential oil has a sweet, bright and citrusy aroma.
Benefits of orange (sweet) essential oil include:
Reduces dark spots
Prevents skin aging
Promotes a clear mind
Patchouli essential oil is derived from the leaves of the patchouli plant, an aromatic herb. The herb is native to islands in Southeast Asia including Sri Lanka, Indonesia, and the Philippines. Patchouli is commonly used in a variety of aromatherapy and natural products like soaps, lotions and perfumes. The versatile scent pairs well with several other families of oils. The scent can be described as woody, sweet and spicy.
Benefits of patchouli essential oil include:
Helps oily hair and dandruff
Eases colds and headaches
Relieves stress and anxiety
Soothes upset stomachs
Peppermint essential oil is a staple for any aromatherapy enthusiast. Aromatically it stimulates, focuses and energizes the mind, while topically, it can provide tingling, cooling sensations and sooth painful areas. Peppermint is a hybrid of water mint and spearmint plants and its oil is derived from the peppermint leaves. Peppermint can be found in everyday items like chewing gum, toothpaste, candies, desserts, teas and much more. Peppermint can be described as having a minty, menthol-like aroma, similar to many minty chewing gums.
The benefits of peppermint essential oil include:
Reduces dandruff and dry skin
Repels mosquitoes and other bugs
Stimulates mind & helps with focus
Can help with nausea
Encourages good oral hygiene
Relieves muscle and joint pain
Clears congestion and open airways
Can ease seasonal allergies
Known to help irritable bowels
Today, the pine tree is commonly used as the Christmas tree, but its other uses can be traced back centuries. Pine trees were known to have medicinal value including relieving colds, respiratory infections and preventing scurvy. The ancient Egyptians commonly used pine nuts in the kitchen to add an extra crunch. The resin and sap from these trees have found their way into a variety of common construction and painting materials like pitch, tar and turpentine. Pine essential oil is a derivative of the pine needles and holds a variety of benefits. Pine essential oil has a refreshing earthy smell that is common around Christmas time.
The benefits of pine essential oil include:
Stimulates the mind
Prevents lines and wrinkles
Eases arthritis and joint pain
Deters fleas and lice
Protects against infections
Soothes itchy skin
Encourages proper circulation
Relieve muscle fatigue
Rose is one of the most widely used essential oil in the perfumery industry. It has a wide variety of health benefits, most of which are targeted at females. The rich oil has been used for centuries and, in the past, was considered a high-class privilege due to its labor-intensive production. To make one pound of rose essential oil, one would need 10,000 rose petals. The petals are harvested and steam distilled in the same day so the petals experience no drying. Because of this complex production, sellers are often dishonest about the contents of their essential oil. It is common to find rose oil diluted with geranium or palmarosa essential oil, as they are much cheaper and have a similar, complimenting scent. So when purchasing rose essential oils, be sure to do your research! Rose scent can be described as a very rich, deep, sweet-floral aroma with an earthy spice.
The benefits of rose essential oil include:
Boosts confidence and mental strength
Protects against viruses
Helps menstrual cramps
Relieves anxiety and depression
May improve sleep quality
Can ease digestive issues
Protects heart and circulation
Can relieve certain respiratory problems like asthma
Rosemary is an evergreen shrub with pine-like needles, sometimes being mistaken for the leaves of a lavender plant. Rosemary originates from the Mediterranean and is known as the "dew of the sea". The name comes from the latin terms "ros" (dew) and "marinus" (sea). Though it's most commonly used as an herb in a variety of savory dishes, rosemary is also one of the most popular herbs used in medicinal practices worldwide. The Greeks, Romans, Hebrews, and Egyptians consistently used rosemary for its medicinal properties and considered it sacred. Rosemary scent can be described as woody and minty with similarities to evergreen pine.
The benefits of rosemary essential oil include:
Mild pain reliever
Sooth gastrointestinal stress
May improve brain function
Alleviate mental strain and fatigue
Reduce joint inflammation
Sage is an evergreen shrub that is commonly used in cooking and aromatherapy. The history of sage essential oil can be traced back to Greek and Roman societies, which considered it sacred. The Chinese used sage to treat infertility and menopause symptoms. Some even believed that sage could grant you a longer life. Sage is often an ingredient in homeopathic medicines and teas meant to help with digestion and stomach issues. The name “sage” is derived from the Latin word meaning “to save” as it is best known for its physical and mental benefits. Sage can be described as a slightly minty, earthy and cooling aroma.
The benefits of sage essential oil include:
Can suppress hot flashes in menopausal women
Reduces tension headaches
Eases muscular and joint pain
Increases blood flow
Decreases negative moods and thoughts
Soothes digestive problems
Diminishes blemishes and spots
Sandalwood includes a wide range of trees that are classified in the same taxonomical family. The woods are heavy, yellow, fine-grained and retain their fragrance for decades. Sandalwood is the second most expensive wood in the world, behind African Blackwood. There are many regulations around harvesting sandalwoods due to the fact that they slow-growing and have been overharvested in recent years. To extract the oil, the wood is distilled with water temperatures reaching up to 212 degrees Fahrenheit. Sandalwood holds significance in many religions including Hinduism, Buddhism and Zoroastrianism. Sandalwood has a soft, warm, smooth and sweet, woody scent. Some would describe it as masculine.
The benefits of sandalwood essential oil include:
Increases mental clarity
Relaxes and calms
Reduces signs of aging
Helps treat colds and coughs
Eases menstrual cramps
Fades scars and spots
Stimulates concentration and memory
This oil is derived from the Australian tea tree. The leaves of this tree are steamed to create the concentrated essential oil. Tea tree can be found in a wide variety of health and beauty products and is popular due to its medicinal properties. Holistic doctors often recommend tea tree products as a treatment for skin conditions, fungal infections, lice and more. The aroma of tea tree has some similarities to eucalyptus. It is medicinal, earthy and has cooling effects.
The benefits of tea tree essential oil include:
Naturally treats head lice
Kills common bacteria and viruses like E. coli, influenza and stomach bugs
Vetiver is a grass, closely related to lemongrass and citronella. This fast growing plant has a lifespan of 50 years or more and can naturally be found in Southern India, Sri Lanka and Indonesia though it is now farmed in various places around the world. Known as the "oil of tranquility", this powerful plant can be described as having a warm, smokey, earthy scent. Vetiver can be found in many perfumes and colognes and is well liked among men.
The benefits if vetiver essential oil include:
Can treat bacterial infections
Increase alertness and make you feel more awake
Antioxidant properties help prevent aging of skin
Often recommended for people with ADHD
Heals and prevents acne
Promotes healing of cracked, dry skin
Aids with sleep and melatonin production
Some studies have proved it to regulate breathing patterns while sleeping (including snoring)
Help you focus throughout the day
Relieves anxiety and nervousness
Protects from ticks and mites
Ylang ylang essential oil is made from the star-shaped flower that grows on the Cananga odorata tree. This tree is native to countries surrounding the Indian Ocean like India, the Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia, and parts of Australia. This essential oil is distilled using a steam distillation process and can be crafted to have varying intensities of the scent. Ylang Ylang is used as the top note scent in the popular Chanel Number Five. This oil can be described as having a heady, fruity and floral scent.
The benefits of ylang ylang essential oil include: